">
Ships of the Fifth Fleet


The list

More ships

Some interesting facts


This list of ships which brought Displaced Persons to Australia between 1947 and 1951 is based on Appendix 1 of Egon Kunz's "Displaced Persons:  Calwell's New Australians" (publication details here).  Amendments have been made in the light of examination of the original files on the ships in the National Archives of Australia.

Order of arrival Date of arrival
Name of ship No. of DPs
Port of arrival
 1         
 28-Nov-47
 General Stuart Heintzelman 839
Fremantle
 2 12-Feb-48 
 General MB Stewart 857 
Fremantle
 3 27-Apr-48 
 General WM Black 860 
 Melbourne
 4            
 14-May-48
 General SD Sturgis
 860
 Sydney
 5     
 29-Jun-48
 Svalbard  898
 Melbourne
 6 06-Sep-48
 Wooster Victory
883
 Sydney
 7               
 29-Sep-48
 Protea 897
 Melbourne
 8
11-Oct-48
 Kanimbla
429
 Fremantle
 9  29-Oct-48
 Charlton Sovereign 725   Sydney 
 10  29-Oct-48
 Svalbard  900
 Sydney
 11  16-Nov-48
 Wooster Victory
 893
 Melbourne
 12  19-Nov-48
 Castel Bianco
 879
 Sydney
 13    
 23-Dec-48
 Protea
 903
 Melbourne
 14  15-Jan-49
 Svalbard  899
 Sydney
 15 24-Jan-49
 Volendam  500
 Sydney
 16  23-Feb-49
 Nea Hellas  1525
 Melbourne
 17
 15-Mar-49
 Wooster Victory  893
 Sydney
 18  20-Mar-49
 Castel Bianco
 900
 Melbourne
 19      
20-Mar-49
 General Omar Bundy  842
 Sydney
 20
 24-Mar-49
 Mozzafari  902
 Melbourne
 21  
 25-Mar-49
 Protea  894
 Sydney
 22
13-Apr-49
 General MB Stewart
 816
 Melbourne
 23 
 16-Apr-49
 Dundalk Bay 1028
 Sydney
 24
 19-Apr-49
 Amarapoora  617
 Fremantle
 25
 20-Apr-49
 Svalbard  907
 Melbourne
 26 
 20-Apr-49
 General Stuart Heintzelman  822
 Melbourne
 27
 27-Apr-49
 General CC Ballou
876
 Sydney
 28   
 02-May-49
 Goya  907
 Adelaide
 29  11-May-49
 Mohammedi  900
 Melbourne
 30  21-May-49
 General SD Sturgis  843
 Sydney
 31
 21-May-49
 Mozzafari   902
 Fremantle
 32  24-May-49
 Wooster Victory  885
 Melbourne
 33  25-May-49
 Oxfordshire  672
 Adelaide
 34
 27-May-49
 Castel Bianco  908
 Sydney
 35  30-May-49
 Skaugum  1700
 Melbourne
 36 06-Jun-49 
 Protea 869 
 Sydney
 37  09-Jun-49
 Fairsea  1896
 Melbourne
 38  17-Jun-49
 General WC Langfitt  826
 Melbourne
 39  22-Jun-49
 Anna Salen  1503
 Sydney
 40 22-Jun-49 
 Goya 899 
 Fremantle
 41 25-Jun-49 
 General WM Black 826 
 Melbourne
 42  27-Jun-49
 Svalbard  819
 Melbourne
 43
 08-Jul-49
 General Omar Bundy  842
 Sydney
 44  15-Jul-49
 Nelly  1500
 Melbourne
 45  22-Jul-49
 Amarapoora  614
 Fremantle
 46  20-Jul-49
 General MB Stewart  816
 Adelaide
 47    
 21-Jul-49
 General Harry Taylor  864
 Sydney
 48  29-Jul-49
 Skaugum  1700
 Melbourne
 49  31-Jul-49
 Wooster Victory  885
 Sydney
 50  03-Aug-49
 Castel Bianco  900
 Sydney
 51     
 08-Aug-49
 Oxfordshire  675
 Fremantle
 52 18-Aug-49 
 Goya  898 
 Sydney
 53  20-Aug-49
 Fairsea  1896
 Newcastle
 54  24-Aug-49
 Anna Salen
 1566
 Fremantle
 55  07-Sep-49
 Marine Jumper  844
 Sydney
 56  14-Sep-49
 Dundalk Bay  1024
 Melbourne
 57  15-Sep-49
 Nelly  1500
 Melbourne
 58  22-Sep-49
 General WC Langfitt
 826
 Melbourne
 59  28-Sep-49
 Skaugum  1792
 Sydney
 60   
 05-Oct-49
 Canberra  766
 Sydney
 61  06-Oct-49
 Wooster Victory  855
 Adelaide
 62  08-Oct-49
 Svalbard  819
 Melbourne
 63  12-Oct-49
 General AW Greely  1281
 Newcastle
 64 19-Oct-49
 Fairsea  1890
 Melbourne
 65 20-Oct-49
 Amarapoora 617
 Sydney
 66 23-Oct-49 
 Goya 890 
 Sydney
 67  24-Oct-49
 Castel Bianco  900
 Sydney
 68  25-Oct-49
 Anna Salen
 1566
 Fremantle
 69   09-Nov-49
 General AW Greely  576
 Sydney
 70  11-Nov-49
 General RM Blatchford  1219
 Sydney
 71
 14-Nov-49
 Nelly  1564
 Melbourne
 72  15-Nov-49
 General WG Haan  1303
 Melbourne
 73  21-Nov-49
 Dundalk Bay  1019
 Melbourne
 74  23-Nov-49
 Oxfordshire  675
 Adelaide
 75  24-Nov-49
 General Stuart Heintzelman  1301
 Sydney
 76   
 29-Nov-49
 Skaugum  1707
 Newcastle
 77 05-Dec-49
 Hellenic Prince 997
 Sydney
 78  07-Dec-49
 General ML Hersey  1319
 Melbourne
 79 13-Dec-49 
 General WM Black 1314 
 Sydney
 80  18-Dec-49
 General RL Howze  1105
 Melbourne
 81 26-Dec-49 
 Goya 899
 Melbourne
 82
 27-Dec-49
 Castel Bianco  900
 Melbourne
 83  31-Dec-49
 Fairsea  1852
 Sydney
 84  05-Jan-50
 Anna Salen/Skaugum  1543
 Fremantle
 85  12-Jan-50
 Nelly  1570
 Sydney
 86 14-Jan-50
 General WC Langfitt  1282
 Melbourne
 87 30-Jan-50 
 General MB Stewart  1262 
 Melbourne
 88 31-Jan-50
 Dundalk Bay
 1018
 Melbourne
 89  03-Feb-50
 General Harry Taylor  1265
 Newcastle
 90  13-Feb-50
 Hellenic Prince  974
 Melbourne
 91  15-Feb-50
 General WC Langfitt  1118
 Fremantle
 92
 19-Feb-50
 General RM Blatchford  1222
 Sydney
 93  20-Feb-50
 General WG Haan  1301
 Melbourne
 94 28-Feb-50 
 Goya 898 
 Melbourne
 95  02-Mar-50
 Castel Bianco  885
 Sydney
 96  03-Mar-50
 General Stuart Heintzelman  1302
 Melbourne
 97  
 03-Mar-50
 Fairsea  1898
 Fremantle
 98  12-Mar-50
 Oxfordshire  675
 Newcastle
 99  16-Mar-50
 General CH Muir  1278
 Sydney
 100  03-Mar-50
 Nelly  1563
 Sydney
 101  23-Mar-50
 General CC Ballou  1266
 Sydney
 102
 26-Mar-50 
 General RL Howze  1316 
 Melbourne
 103  27-Mar-50
 Skaugum  1839
 Melbourne
 104  29-Mar-50
 Dundalk Bay  1019
 Fremantle
 105 13-Apr-50
 General WM Black 1316
 Melbourne
 106 17-Apr-50
 General MB Stewart 1292
 Sydney
 107  
 17-Apr-50 
 General SD Sturgis  1309
 Sydney
 108   24-Apr-50
 Amarapoora  631
 Newcastle
 109  25-Apr-50
 Hellenic Prince
 1000
 Melbourne
 110  27-Apr-50
 General ML Hersey  1335
 Melbourne
 111  12-May-50
 General AW Greely
 1271
 Melbourne
 112  
 23-May-50
 Fairsea
 1878
 Melbourne
 113  24-May-50
 Castel Bianco  885
 Newcastle
 114 25-May-50 
 Goya 900 
 Melbourne
 115  11-Jun-50
 Oxfordshire  881
 Fremantle
 116  17-Jun-50
 Nelly  1570
 Melbourne
 117  
 26-Jun-50 
 Dundalk Bay  1018
 Newcastle
 118  12-Jul-50
 Skaugum  1824
 Fremantle
 119  29-Jul-50
 Anna Salen  1561
 Melbourne
 120 16-Aug-50  Goya 900  Newcastle
 121  18-Aug-50
 Fairsea  1890
 Melbourne
 122  15-Sep-50
 Amarapoora  634
 Newcastle
 123   24-Sep-50
 Nelly  1570
 Melbourne
 124  24-Sep-50
 Skaugum  1848
 Fremantle
 125  30-Sep-50
 Castel Bianco  1003
 Melbourne
 126  17-Oct-50
 Dundalk Bay  1018
 Newcastle
 127
26-Oct-50
 General CH Muir  1280
 Melbourne
 128 02-Nov-50
 General ML Hersey  1370
 Fremantle
 129 07-No-50  Goya 924  Melbourne
 130 07-Nov-50
 Fairsea  1884
 Melbourne
 131 18-Nov-50
 Brasil  1112
 Sydney
 132
09-Dec-50
 Protea  1096
 Melbourne
 133 10-Dec-50
 Skaugum  1860
 Melbourne
 134 16-Dec-50
 Castel Bianco  1010
 Melbourne 
 135 18-Dec-50  Roma  946  Newcastle
 136 30-Dec-50
 Nelly  1540
 Sydney
 137  
 31-Dec-50
 Anna Salen  1522
 Fremantle
 138  10-Jan-51
 Hellenic Prince  953
 Melbourne
 139  22-Jan-51
 Fairsea  1902
 Melbourne
 140 24-Jan-51
 Liguria/Nelly 917
 Melbourne
 141  13-Mar-51
 Castel Bianco  1019
 Melbourne
 142  
 01-Apr-51
 Skaubryn  1222
 Melbourne
 143  24-Apr-51
 Fairsea  1393
 Melbourne
 144  25-Jun-51
 Skaubryn  1221
 Melbourne
 145  17-Jul-51
 Castel Bianco  703
 Melbourne
 146  05-Sep-51
 Skaubryn  757
 Melbourne
 147         
 12-Nov-51
 Skaubryn  767
 Melbourne
 148 07-Dec-51
 Goya 446
 Melbourne
 149 27-Dec-51
 Castel Bianco
1090
 Melbourne

Note:  The links in the table above are to full or partial passenger lists which have been transcribed for the Immigrant Ship Transcribers Guild, mostly by Tom Stiglmayer.  Sometimes the dates of arrival in Australia differ from those I have used.  If the difference is only a day or two, this can be explained by the ship berthing before officials were available to complete the immigration and customs procedures to allow the travellers to formally enter Australia. 

If the difference is larger, I have relied on the dates given by the National Archives of Australia in the Series Notes for the files of papers on each traveller for the voyage in question.  These Series Notes are based upon an examination of the “correspondence file” compiled by the Department of Immigration for each voyage.  These Department of Immigration files are the most authoritative sources of information on conditions and events during the voyages.


More ships

More ships that brought Displaced Persons from Europe are being added to the list below as they are brought to attention:

 Date of arrival
 Name of ship
No. of DPs
Port of arrival
 5-Nov-48  Derna 219
 Melbourne
 8 Apr-49  Cyrenia  190
 Melbourne
 6-Nov-50  Cyrenia
 Melbourne
 6-Oct-51  Roma 10-12
 Melbourne
 5-May-52  Nelly 507 
 Melbourne
 19-Jun-52  Cyrenia 42+
 Melbourne
 15-Mar-53  Roma 44
 Melbourne
 13-Apr-53  Surriento
3
 Fremantle


Some interesting facts

The ship that made the most trips to Australia with displaced persons was the Castel Bianco, with 13 voyages.  Next were the Fairsea and the Goya, with ten voyages each, followed by the Nelly and the Skaugum, with 9 trips.

Carrying between 703 and 1,090 passengers on its voyages, the busy Castel Bianco brought a total of 11,982 displaced persons to Australia.  The larger Fairsea, carrying between 1,393 and 1,902
passengers, normally with more than 1,800 on board, brought a total of 18,379.  The Nelly brought 13,307 and the Skaugum brought 15,819.

Ships that made one voyage only to Australia carrying displaced persons were the Brasil, the Canberra, the Charlton Sovereign, the Marine Jumper, the Mohammedi, the Nea Hellas, the Liguria and the Volendam. 

A special case in the single voyage category is the Kanimbla.  It became the only Australian-flagged ship ever to carry migrants to Australia when it brought 332 former British naval ratings from England and 432 male migrants from Genoa to Fremantle on 11 October 1948; 429 of those who boarded at Genoa were displaced persons.  Ten months earlier, the Kanimbla has also brought the 839 passengers from the the First Transport, the Heintzelman, who had been allowed to stay in Australia from Fremantle to Melbourne.

The Kanimbla's 429 displaced persons from Genoa was the smallest number on any one voyage.  The largest number was the 1902 on the Fairsea.  The average number over all the 149 voyages was 1116.

While the General Stuart Heintzelman was the First Transport, reaching Fremantle with 843 passengers on 28 November 1947, the Castel Bianco became the final Transport.  It arrived at Melbourne with 1090 passengers on 27 December 1951. 

It's not a surprise to any Australian that the title of busiest port goes to Sydney or Melbourne.  Sydney was the destination of 42 of the voyages; Melbourne received 70 arrivals--71 if you count the First Transport passengers being transferred from Fremantle on the Kanimbla.  This means that Melbourne received 83,990 displaced persons while Sydney received only 43,920.

The three other ports used were Newcastle, Fremantle and Adelaide.

© 2000 - 2012 powered by
Doteasy Web Hosting